(239) 360-3148 Call Now - Free Estimate Free Estimate

Pool Resurfacing Cost in Cape Coral, Florida

In the Cape Coral market, pool resurfacing typically costs $4,000 to $13,000 for an average 600 square foot residential pool. Plaster and marcite typically run $4,000 to $7,000, quartz $5,500 to $9,000, pebble $6,500 to $13,000, and a fiberglass gelcoat or epoxy refresh $4,000 to $8,000. Tile, coping, deck work, and crack repair are priced separately. These are typical local market costs, not prices set by this site.

These are typical all-in ranges for a residential pool in Cape Coral and the surrounding Lee County area. They include draining, chipping out the old finish, prep, bond coat, the new finish, refill, and start-up. Your own price depends on the size and condition of your pool and the finish you choose, so treat this guide as a starting point and compare written quotes. Cape Coral Pool Resurfacing Pros is a free service that helps homeowners reach local professionals; it does not set or charge these prices. The installer you choose gives you the actual price in a written quote.

White plaster pool with a tiled step

📞 Call (239) 360-3148 Get Free Estimate

Typical Local Market Costs by Finish

The all-in figure is the typical local cost of a complete resurface. The finish rate is the price of the finish material and application alone, before drain, prep, and start-up, which is why the two numbers do not simply multiply out.

FinishTypical all-in cost (600 sq ft pool)Finish rate per sq ftTypical lifespan
Plaster / marcite$4,000 - $7,000$4.00 - $5.507 - 10 years
Quartz$5,500 - $9,000$5.00 - $7.0010 - 15 years
Pebble$6,500 - $13,000$7.00 - $11.0015 - 20 years
Fiberglass refresh$4,000 - $8,000Priced by shell7 - 10 years

National cost guides publish similar finish rates for plaster and pebble. Some national guides report higher totals for quartz and pebble, and premium aggregate products, larger pools, and extensive repairs can push a Cape Coral project above the typical ranges here.

Cost by Pool Size

Pool size here means interior surface area: the floor plus the walls. A 12 by 24 foot pool that averages about 4 feet deep has roughly 575 square feet of surface, which is close to the 600 square foot average used on this site.

Pool size (surface area)PlasterQuartzPebble
Small (under 400 sq ft)$2,800 - $4,500$3,500 - $5,800$4,500 - $8,500
Average (about 600 sq ft)$4,000 - $7,000$5,500 - $9,000$6,500 - $13,000
Large (800 - 1,000 sq ft)$6,500 - $10,500$8,000 - $13,500$9,500 - $18,000

Fiberglass shells are priced by shell size rather than finish: typically $3,000 to $5,500 for a small shell, $4,000 to $8,000 for an average shell, and $7,000 to $12,000 for a large one.

What Changes the Price

  • Pool size and depth - more surface area means more material and labor. Steps, benches, sun shelves, and curved shapes add detail time.
  • Shell condition - hollow or delaminated plaster needs a full chip-out, and cracks need to be repaired before a new finish goes on. See pool crack repair.
  • Finish product and color - polished pebble, glass bead blends, and premium colors cost more than standard white plaster or basic quartz.
  • Tile and coping - replacing waterline tile or coping at the same time adds cost, but usually less than doing it as a separate project later.
  • Canal lot or inland lot - canal-front pools can need larger dewatering pumps and closer monitoring during the drain because of the high water table.
  • Salt or chlorine - salt chlorine generator pools tend to justify quartz or pebble, which costs more up front but lasts longer.
  • Permits - a straight finish swap may not need one, but structural crack repair or re-plumbing can. Ask whether any permit fee is in the quote.
  • Attached spa - resurfacing a spa with the pool adds to the total, typically less than doing it separately.

Common Add-On Costs

Add-onTypical Cape Coral cost
Waterline tile replacement$1,200 - $5,000
Full coping replacement$1,500 - $7,500
Spot coping repair (a few pieces)$300 - $1,200
Crack repair (most jobs)$800 - $2,500
Leak detection$250 - $600
Pool deck resurfacing$4 - $8 per sq ft
Spa interior with the pool$1,500 - $3,500

Finish Comparison: Price vs Lifespan

PlasterQuartzPebble
Typical all-in cost (600 sq ft)$4,000 - $7,000$5,500 - $9,000$6,500 - $13,000
Typical lifespan7 - 10 years10 - 15 years15 - 20 years
Feel underfootVery smoothSmoothTextured
Salt pool durabilityFairGoodBest
Color choicesLimitedManyMost

Spread over its life, a more expensive finish can cost less per year. A quartz finish at $7,000 that lasts 12 years works out to about $580 a year, while a plaster finish at $5,500 that lasts 8 years is about $690 a year. For a deeper look, read pebble vs plaster pool resurfacing.

Worked Example

Take a 12 by 24 foot screened pool in Cape Coral that averages about 4 feet deep, has a 9-year-old plaster finish, and runs a salt chlorine generator. The homeowner is choosing quartz and wants new waterline tile at the same time.

Line itemTypical range
Interior surface areaAbout 575 sq ft
Quartz resurface, all-in (drain, chip-out, prep, bond coat, finish, refill, start-up)$5,500 - $9,000
Waterline tile replacement$1,200 - $5,000
Estimated project range$6,700 - $14,000

If the drain turns up a structural crack, add crack repair, typically $800 to $2,500. If the pool sits on a canal lot, ask whether dewatering is included or listed separately. The final number should come from a written, itemized quote.

How to Compare Quotes

Ask each installer for a written quote with drain and dewatering, chip-out and prep, crack repair, bond coat, the finish product and color, tile, coping, refill, start-up service, and warranty terms as separate lines. That makes quotes easy to compare and helps avoid surprise change orders once the pool is drained. Before you hire, check the installer's Florida license and insurance. See what to look for.

For what is behind this year's numbers, read Cape Coral pool resurfacing prices in 2026. To see how costs vary across the area, start with the Cape Coral pool resurfacing guide or browse all service areas.

Pool Resurfacing Cost FAQs

Get a Free Pool Resurfacing Estimate in Cape Coral

Call (239) 360-3148 - Mon-Sat 8AM-6PM, or use the estimate form. Free estimates, and we will be in touch soon.

📞 Call Now

📞 Call (239) 360-3148 - Free Estimate